North Carolina Early Vote Tracker 2026: Mail and In-Person Ballots Cast

33,448 North Carolina ballots accepted so far for the November 3 election.

Daily counts of early ballots North Carolina has accepted for the 2026 general election, by method, party registration, age group and county, compared with the 2022 midterm at the same point. Totals only; no individual voter information.

Source: NC State Board of Elections absentee file (updated Oct 15, 2026, 5:16 AM ET). Data through Oct 15, 2026. Checked Oct 15, 2026, 7:51 AM ET. Updated daily through Election Day.

By Arthur Angelo, PredictionScout Research · Updated Oct 15, 2026, 7:51 AM ET

33,448ballots accepted
189,3752022 at 19 days out
34,141ballots returned, any status
Oct 15in-person early voting begins

Key findings

  • 33,448 ballots accepted as of Oct 15, 2026, 19 days before Election Day: 33,448 mail. 34,141 ballots appear in the file in any status (accepted, pending cure or under review).
  • Versus the 2022 midterm. At the same point (19 days out), 189,375 ballots had been accepted in 2022 (51,988 by mail). The 2022 total for the whole early period was 2,198,550. Most early votes in North Carolina are cast in person, so totals will jump once one-stop voting opens.
  • By party registration: Democratic 14,778 (44.2%); Unaffiliated 12,878 (38.5%); Republican 5,702 (17.0%); Libertarian 76 (0.2%); Green 14 (0.0%). Registration is not a vote choice: these counts say who returned a ballot, not how anyone voted.
  • In-person early voting (one-stop) runs Oct 15, 2026 to Oct 31, 2026 under state law (it starts the third Thursday before the election and ends the last Saturday). It has started.

2026 vs. 2022, day by day

North Carolina: accepted early ballots by days before Election DayNorth Carolina: accepted early ballots by days before Election Day050K100K150K200K250K60 days out54 days out48 days out42 days out36 days out30 days out24 days out19 days out2026 general2022 midtermAccepted ballots, cumulativeNC State Board of Elections; PredictionScout
Cumulative accepted early ballots (mail and in-person) by days before Election Day, from the date each ballot was returned.

By party registration

Registration2026 acceptedShare2022 at 19 days out2022 share
Democratic14,77844.2%79,11741.8%
Unaffiliated12,87838.5%55,71329.4%
Republican5,70217.0%54,19528.6%
Libertarian760.2%3400.2%
Green140.0%100.0%

By age group

AgeAcceptedShare
18-252,0126.0%
26-403,48110.4%
41-658,87126.5%
66+19,08457.1%

Ballot status, all requests

Status (NCSBE)Ballots
Accepted29,793
Accepted – Exception3,250
Accepted – Cured405
Cancelled392
Pending Cure287
Affidavit Review Pending6
Conflict4
Photo Id Curable3
Id Not Provided1

“Accepted” on this page includes the NCSBE statuses Accepted, Accepted – Exception and Accepted – Cured.

Top 15 counties

CountyAccepted 20262022 final early total
Wake5,925255,409
Mecklenburg3,713211,352
Buncombe1,68477,873
Durham1,43088,632
Forsyth1,37883,186
Guilford1,353110,022
Orange1,04646,133
Brunswick94049,439
New Hanover80957,104
Cabarrus75936,410
Henderson69732,361
Union67452,951
Chatham65728,924
Gaston62442,012
Johnston59842,174

All 100 counties are in the county CSV.

Download the data

Statewide summary (CSV)By county (CSV)By return date (CSV)

Aggregated counts only. Individual voter records are public from the State Board of Elections but are not republished here. Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link back to this page.

Embed this chart

Methodology

  • Source. The North Carolina State Board of Elections absentee/one-stop file for the November 3, 2026 general election (absentee_20261103.zip), downloaded daily. The 2022 comparison uses the board’s final file for November 8, 2022, counted by the date each ballot was returned.
  • What counts. Ballots with a return status beginning “Accepted”. Ballots pending a cure or review are shown in the status table but not counted as accepted. A handful of rows with return dates after the file date are excluded from the daily chart.
  • Party is the voter’s registration in the file, not how they voted. Privacy: we compute totals on our server and publish only aggregates.
  • Limits. The 2022 file is final, so a few 2022 ballots counted here were accepted after a later cure. Counties update on different schedules.
  • Related: 2026 midterms odds tracker · election-night results guide.

Cite this research

Suggested citation: PredictionScout. (2026, October 15). North Carolina Early Vote Tracker 2026: Mail and In-Person Ballots Cast. https://predictionscout.com/research/north-carolina-early-vote-tracker-2026/

For a chart or news story: “Source: PredictionScout analysis of public exchange data (https://predictionscout.com/research/north-carolina-early-vote-tracker-2026/)”

The data and charts on this page are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link back to this page. Ballot data: North Carolina State Board of Elections.

PredictionScout is independent and not affiliated with any election office, party or campaign. Nothing here is a prediction of the outcome.