How Accurate Are Prediction Markets on the Jobs Report? Payrolls, Unemployment and Jobless Claims

On jobs day, Kalshi’s payrolls forecast missed by a typical 66K jobs. Its unemployment-rate call was within 0.07 points.

We scored 20 monthly jobs reports, 21 unemployment-rate releases and 59 weekly jobless-claims reports since 2025, comparing the market median a day before with the first official number.

Kalshi market data and official statistics, pulled Oct 15, 2026, 7:51 AM ET. Updated daily.

By Arthur Angelo, PredictionScout Research · Updated Oct 15, 2026, 7:51 AM ET

66Ktypical payrolls miss
0.07 pttypical unemployment-rate miss
44 of 59weeks claims came in below the market
100releases scored

Key findings

  • Payrolls are the hardest call. The jobs number landed a median 66K from the market median (average 64K). Only 68% of 227 threshold contracts went the way the market leaned a day before. Payrolls beat the market median 13 times and fell short 7 times.
  • The unemployment rate is far more predictable. Typical miss 0.07 points; 93% of 188 contracts called right.
  • Claims kept coming in low. Weekly initial claims came in below the market median in 44 of 59 weeks (above in 15). Typical miss 6.2K; 86% of 561 contracts called right.
  • Biggest payrolls miss: Feb 2026. Market median +50K, first BLS print -92K.
  • Settlements verified. Matching first-release values in ALFRED: payrolls 19 of 20, unemployment 20 of 21, claims 51 of 59.

Nonfarm payrolls (monthly jobs added)

Next release: Jobs numbers in October 2026?

Trading closes Friday, November 6, 2026, 8:29 AM ET. Market median right now: +55K. 125,686 contracts traded so far. As of Oct 15, 2026, 7:51 AM ET. Market on Kalshi.

ContractImplied chance
Above -25,00094%
Above 088%
Above 10,00085%
Above 20,00076%
Above 30,00063%
Above 40,00061%
Above 50,00056%
Above 60,00043%
Above 70,00039%
Above 80,00041%
Above 90,00036%
Above 100,00029%
Above 125,00013%

Across 20 releases from Jan 10, 2025 to Oct 2, 2026, the market’s median a day before was off by 66K in a typical release (median miss) and 64K on average. The number came in above the market median 13 times and below it 7 times. Of 227 individual “above X” contracts, the side priced above 50¢ a day out was right 155 times (68%).

Nonfarm payrolls (monthly jobs added): market median vs actualNonfarm payrolls (monthly jobs added): market median vs actual-101-22.656.0135213292Dec 2024Mar 2025May 2025Jul 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Feb 2026Apr 2026Jun 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Kalshi median, 24h beforeActualJobs added, thousandsKalshi; BLS; PredictionScout
Nonfarm payrolls (monthly jobs added): Kalshi median 24 hours before each release vs. the number that came out.
PeriodReleasedMarket median 24h beforeActual (Kalshi settlement)Official first releaseActual minus medianContracts called rightContracts traded
Sep 2026Oct 2, 2026+96K+29K+29K ✓67K6/13437,152
Aug 2026Sep 4, 2026+38K+162K+162K ✓+124K10/19359,121
Jul 2026Aug 7, 2026+72K-23K-23K ✓95K5/13587,922
Jun 2026Jul 2, 2026+121K+57K+57K ✓64K10/15613,674
May 2026Jun 5, 2026+97K+172K+172K ✓+75K13/17734,800
Apr 2026May 8, 2026+71K+115K+115K ✓+44K16/19460,056
Mar 2026Apr 3, 2026+65K+178K+178K ✓+113K11/16930,847
Feb 2026Mar 6, 2026+50K-92K-92K ✓142K6/13792,921
Jan 2026Feb 11, 2026+55K+130K+130K ✓+75K7/13825,263
Dec 2025Jan 9, 2026+78K+50K+50K ✓28K10/13626,637
Nov 2025Dec 16, 2025+62K+64K+64K ✓+2K10/10637,808
Oct 2025Nov 7, 2025+16K n/a5/7363,590
Sep 2025Oct 3, 2025+42K+119K n/a+77K4/71,541,042
Aug 2025Sep 5, 2025+77K+22K+22K ✓55K7/101,676,626
Jul 2025Aug 1, 2025+127K+73K+73K ✓54K6/81,633,469
Jun 2025Jul 3, 2025+121K+147K+147K ✓+26K7/7932,347
May 2025Jun 6, 2025+138K+139K+139K ✓+1K7/71,521,380
Apr 2025May 2, 2025+119K+177K+177K ✓+58K6/72,232,242
Mar 2025Apr 4, 2025+147K+228K+228K ✓+81K4/6219,068
Feb 2025Mar 7, 2025+126K+151K+151K ✓+25K6/7305,378
Dec 2024Jan 10, 2025+190K+256K+256K ✓+66K4/7123,917

Highlighted rows missed by more than 100K. Official values: change in total nonfarm payrolls as first published by BLS (ALFRED vintage of PAYEMS on release day).

Unemployment rate

Next release: Unemployment in October

Trading closes Friday, November 6, 2026, 8:29 AM ET. Market median right now: 4.1%. 132,720 contracts traded so far. As of Oct 15, 2026, 7:51 AM ET. Market on Kalshi.

ContractImplied chance
Above 3.9%92%
Above 4.0%83%
Above 4.1%64%
Above 4.2%28%
Above 4.3%4%

Across 21 releases from Jan 10, 2025 to Oct 2, 2026, the market’s median a day before was off by 0.07 pt in a typical release (median miss) and 0.07 pt on average. The number came in above the market median 13 times and below it 8 times. Of 188 individual “above X” contracts, the side priced above 50¢ a day out was right 175 times (93%).

Unemployment rate: market median vs actualUnemployment rate: market median vs actual3.53.74.04.24.54.7Dec 2024Apr 2025Jul 2025Oct 2025Jan 2026Apr 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026Kalshi median, 24h beforeActualUnemployment rate, %Kalshi; BLS; PredictionScout
Unemployment rate: Kalshi median 24 hours before each release vs. the number that came out.
PeriodReleasedMarket median 24h beforeActual (Kalshi settlement)Official first releaseActual minus medianContracts called rightContracts traded
Sep 2026Oct 2, 20264.1%4.2%4.2% ✓+0.14 pt13/14539,422
Aug 2026Sep 4, 20264.1%4.1%4.1% ✓+0.01 pt14/14605,921
Jul 2026Aug 7, 20264.2%4.1%4.1% ✓-0.06 pt13/14675,402
Jun 2026Jul 2, 20264.2%4.2%4.2% ✓-0.05 pt9/10140,360
May 2026Jun 5, 20264.3%4.3%4.3% ✓+0.04 pt10/10236,357
Apr 2026May 8, 20264.2%4.3%4.3% ✓+0.06 pt10/10253,729
Mar 2026Apr 3, 20264.4%4.3%4.3% ✓-0.07 pt9/10321,266
Feb 2026Mar 6, 20264.3%4.4%4.4% ✓+0.11 pt9/10461,402
Jan 2026Feb 11, 20264.4%4.3%4.3% ✓-0.06 pt9/10838,274
Dec 2025Jan 9, 20264.5%4.4%4.4% ✓-0.08 pt9/10842,236
Nov 2025Dec 16, 20254.5%4.6%4.6% ✓+0.15 pt9/10600,492
Oct 2025Nov 7, 20254.3%4.4% n/a+0.08 pt9/9352,478
Sep 2025Oct 3, 20254.3%4.4%4.4% ✓+0.13 pt6/7664,950
Aug 2025Sep 5, 20254.2%4.3%4.3% ✓+0.06 pt6/6681,401
Jul 2025Aug 1, 20254.1%4.2%4.2% ✓+0.07 pt6/61,274,238
Jun 2025Jul 3, 20254.2%4.1%4.1% ✓-0.15 pt4/6835,059
May 2025Jun 6, 20254.2%4.2%4.2% ✓+0.03 pt8/8621,206
Apr 2025May 2, 20254.2%4.2%4.2% ✓-0.00 pt7/8153,079
Mar 2025Apr 4, 20254.1%4.2%4.2% ✓+0.06 pt5/5104,604
Feb 2025Mar 7, 20254.0%4.1%4.1% ✓+0.07 pt6/6101,697
Dec 2024Jan 10, 20254.2%4.1%4.1% ✓-0.10 pt4/563,442

Highlighted rows missed by more than 0.15 pt. Official values: unemployment rate as first published by BLS (ALFRED UNRATE, first release).

Weekly initial jobless claims

Next release: Initial jobless claims for the week ending October 10, 2026

Trading closes Thursday, October 15, 2026, 8:25 AM ET. Market median right now: 193.0K. 12,330 contracts traded so far. As of Oct 15, 2026, 7:51 AM ET. Market on Kalshi.

ContractImplied chance
At least 18000096%
At least 18500080%
At least 19000062%
At least 19500042%
At least 20000022%
At least 2050008%
At least 2100002%

Across 59 releases from Jun 12, 2025 to Oct 8, 2026, the market’s median a day before was off by 6.2K in a typical release (median miss) and 7.4K on average. The number came in above the market median 15 times and below it 44 times. Of 561 individual “above X” contracts, the side priced above 50¢ a day out was right 483 times (86%).

Weekly initial jobless claims: market median vs actualWeekly initial jobless claims: market median vs actual150175200225249274wk Jun 7, 25wk Aug 9, 25wk Dec 13, 25wk Feb 7, 26wk Apr 4, 26wk May 30, 26wk Jul 25, 26wk Sep 19, 26wk Oct 3, 26Kalshi median, 24h beforeActualInitial claims, thousandsKalshi; DOL; PredictionScout
Weekly initial jobless claims: Kalshi median 24 hours before each release vs. the number that came out.
PeriodReleasedMarket median 24h beforeActual (Kalshi settlement)Official first releaseActual minus medianContracts called rightContracts traded
wk Oct 3, 26Oct 8, 2026205.0K197.0K197.0K ✓-8.0K9/1017,906
wk Sep 26, 26Oct 1, 2026202.1K197.0K197.0K ✓-5.1K10/115,831
wk Sep 19, 26Sep 24, 2026200.7K197.0K197.0K ✓-3.7K10/118,193
wk Sep 12, 26Sep 17, 2026204.4K196.0K196.0K ✓-8.4K8/923,121
wk Sep 5, 26Sep 10, 2026202.2K206.0K206.0K ✓+3.8K9/1012,929
wk Aug 29, 26Sep 3, 2026206.5K206.0K206.0K ✓-0.5K11/1112,873
wk Aug 22, 26Aug 27, 2026205.7K203.0K203.0K ✓-2.7K10/1115,042
wk Aug 15, 26Aug 20, 2026210.3K206.0K206.0K ✓-4.3K10/1136,827
wk Aug 8, 26Aug 13, 2026197.9K209.0K209.0K ✓+11.1K9/1126,870
wk Aug 1, 26Aug 6, 2026201.0K199.0K199.0K ✓-2.0K8/929,902
wk Jul 25, 26Jul 30, 2026202.0K197.0K197.0K ✓-5.0K8/921,433
wk Jul 18, 26Jul 23, 2026204.4K187.0K187.0K ✓-17.4K6/935,353
wk Jul 11, 26Jul 16, 2026214.2K208.0K208.0K ✓-6.2K9/1012,151
wk Jul 4, 26Jul 9, 2026221.2K215.0K215.0K ✓-6.2K9/109,149
wk Jun 27, 26Jul 2, 2026222.4K215.0K215.0K ✓-7.4K8/92,409
wk Jun 20, 26Jun 25, 2026219.8K215.0K215.0K ✓-4.8K9/96,564
wk Jun 13, 26Jun 18, 2026226.2K226.0K226.0K ✓-0.2K10/1031,761
wk Jun 6, 26Jun 11, 2026219.7K229.0K229.0K ✓+9.3K8/1024,666
wk May 30, 26Jun 4, 2026218.2K225.0K225.0K ✓+6.8K8/1019,672
wk May 23, 26May 28, 2026211.8K215.0K215.0K ✓+3.2K9/1030,077
wk May 16, 26May 21, 2026209.8K209.0K209.0K ✓-0.8K10/1020,304
wk May 9, 26May 14, 2026202.6K211.0K211.0K ✓+8.4K8/1040,382
wk May 2, 26May 7, 2026200.1K200.0K200.0K ✓-0.1K10/1038,188
wk Apr 25, 26Apr 30, 2026208.0K189.0K189.0K ✓-19.0K6/1035,829
wk Apr 18, 26Apr 23, 2026212.2K214.0K214.0K ✓+1.8K10/1020,151
wk Apr 11, 26Apr 16, 2026210.8K207.0K207.0K ✓-3.8K9/1047,485
wk Apr 4, 26Apr 9, 2026215.1K219.0K219.0K ✓+3.9K10/1039,608
wk Mar 28, 26Apr 2, 2026208.9K202.0K202.0K ✓-6.9K9/1027,385
wk Mar 21, 26Mar 26, 2026212.1K210.0K210.0K ✓-2.1K10/1044,063
wk Mar 14, 26Mar 19, 2026214.2K205.0K205.0K ✓-9.2K9/1023,531
wk Mar 7, 26Mar 12, 2026215.5K213.0K213.0K ✓-2.5K9/1029,448
wk Feb 28, 26Mar 5, 2026219.0K213.0K213.0K ✓-6.0K9/1026,604
wk Feb 21, 26Feb 26, 2026223.2K212.0K212.0K ✓-11.2K8/1037,056
wk Feb 14, 26Feb 19, 2026225.9K206.0K206.0K ✓-19.9K6/1079,145
wk Feb 7, 26Feb 12, 2026225.0K227.0K227.0K ✓+2.0K9/937,216
wk Jan 31, 26Feb 5, 2026214.1K231.0K231.0K ✓+16.9K6/10135,182
wk Jan 24, 26Jan 29, 2026210.4K209.0K209.0K ✓-1.4K9/1099,436
wk Jan 17, 26Jan 22, 2026212.7K200.0K200.0K n/a-12.7K9/1065,014
wk Jan 10, 26Jan 15, 2026215.2K198.0K198.0K n/a-17.2K7/1046,771
wk Jan 3, 26Jan 8, 2026213.4K208.0K208.0K ✓-5.4K9/1038,516
wk Dec 27, 25Dec 31, 2025216.8K199.0K199.0K n/a-17.8K7/1070,192
wk Dec 20, 25Dec 24, 2025222.1K214.0K214.0K ✓-8.1K8/1036,109
wk Dec 13, 25Dec 18, 2025236.7K224.0K224.0K ✓-12.7K8/1024,100
wk Sep 27, 25Oct 2, 2025218.6K218.0K n/a-0.6K10/1010,234
wk Sep 20, 25Sep 25, 2025233.4K218.0K218.0K ✓-15.4K7/1011,720
wk Sep 13, 25Sep 18, 2025243.6K231.0K231.0K ✓-12.6K9/1030,116
wk Sep 6, 25Sep 11, 2025238.8K263.0K263.0K ✓+24.2K7/106,440
wk Aug 30, 25Sep 4, 2025227.2K237.0K237.0K ✓+9.8K8/103,573
wk Aug 23, 25Aug 28, 2025232.2K229.0K229.0K ✓-3.2K9/1020,088
wk Aug 16, 25Aug 21, 2025225.2K235.0K235.0K ✓+9.8K8/106,441
wk Aug 9, 25Aug 14, 2025226.2K224.0K224.0K ✓-2.2K9/108,194
wk Aug 2, 25Aug 7, 2025225.2K226.0K226.0K n/a+0.8K10/1031,981
wk Jul 26, 25Jul 31, 2025221.5K218.0K218.0K n/a-3.5K6/74,670
wk Jul 19, 25Jul 24, 2025229.4K217.0K217.0K n/a-12.4K5/79,946
wk Jul 12, 25Jul 17, 2025230.4K221.0K221.0K ✓-9.4K5/72,749
wk Jul 5, 25Jul 10, 2025235.2K227.0K227.0K n/a-8.2K4/63,498
wk Jun 28, 25Jul 3, 2025242.1K233.0K233.0K ✓-9.1K4/62,364
wk Jun 21, 25Jun 26, 2025241.2K236.0K236.0K ✓-5.2K4/41,061
wk Jun 7, 25Jun 12, 2025245.8K248.0K248.0K ✓+2.2K5/511,869

Highlighted rows missed by more than 15.0K. Official values: seasonally adjusted initial claims as first published by the Labor Department (ALFRED ICSA, first release, matched by week-ending date).

Download the data

Release-by-release scorecard (CSV)

One row per settled Kalshi event: the market median 24 hours before, Kalshi’s settlement value, the official first-release value and the miss. Per-contract prices are not included. Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link back to this page.

Embed this chart

Methodology

  • Markets. Kalshi’s KXPAYROLLS (monthly change in total nonfarm payrolls), KXU3 (unemployment rate) and KXJOBLESSCLAIMS (weekly seasonally adjusted initial claims) series, from Kalshi’s public API. The headline window starts in January 2025; older events are in the CSV.
  • Official data. First-published values from ALFRED: the PAYEMS vintage on release day (payroll change = latest month minus prior month in that vintage), UNRATE and ICSA first releases. Sources: BLS and the Labor Department.
  • Market median. For each release we take every “above X” contract’s price 24 hours before trading closed (midpoint of bid and ask from hourly candles when the spread is 10¢ or less, otherwise the last trade; looking back up to 48 hours). Prices are forced to fall as the threshold rises, and the median is the point where the implied chance crosses 50%, interpolated between neighboring thresholds. If the 50% point falls outside the listed thresholds the release is shown but not scored.
  • Contracts called right. Each threshold contract counts once: right if the side priced above 50¢ a day before won. Contracts priced exactly 50¢ are skipped.
  • Actual value. The value Kalshi settled on (its “expiration value”), which follows the first official release. We check it against the first-release value in ALFRED (St. Louis Fed’s archive of data as first published) and mark any difference.
  • Limits. One exchange; thin trading in some older and far-out contracts; the market median is a summary of a full distribution, not a single forecast. Nothing here is investment advice. Last run: Oct 15, 2026, 7:51 AM ET.

Cite this research

Suggested citation: PredictionScout. (2026, October 15). How Accurate Are Prediction Markets on the Jobs Report? Payrolls, Unemployment and Jobless Claims. https://predictionscout.com/research/jobs-report-prediction-market-accuracy/

For a chart or news story: “Source: PredictionScout analysis of public exchange data (https://predictionscout.com/research/jobs-report-prediction-market-accuracy/)”

The data and charts on this page are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link back to this page. Market data: Kalshi. Labor data: BLS and U.S. Department of Labor via ALFRED.

Data sources: prices and volumes come from the public APIs of Kalshi and Polymarket, with labor data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics and the Department of Labor. All trademarks belong to their owners. PredictionScout is independent and not affiliated with any exchange. Nothing here is investment, betting, or legal advice.

Related: CPI scorecard · GDP scorecard · release-day odds · All research