Hurricane Season Prediction Markets vs. the National Hurricane Center

Thirty days before they closed, Kalshi’s hurricane-season markets leaned the right way on 29 of 31 contracts.

We checked every settled Kalshi season-count market from 2023 to 2026 against the National Hurricane Center’s best-track records. So far in 2026, NHC’s working best-track files show 10 Atlantic named storms, 1 hurricane and 1 major hurricane; the 10-year average for a full season is 18.1, 8.4 and 4.1.

Kalshi market data and NOAA National Hurricane Center best-track data, pulled Oct 23, 2026, 8:35 AM ET. Updated daily.

By Arthur Angelo, PredictionScout Research · Updated Oct 23, 2026, 8:35 AM ET

29/31contracts right, 30 days out
10Atlantic named storms, 2026
1hurricanes, 2026
1major hurricanes, 2026

Key findings

  • 29 of 31 contracts right 30 days before close (contracts that settled early because the count had already passed the line are left out).
  • Early in the season: in each contract’s first trading week, the market’s lean was right on 40 of 49.
  • 2026 so far (NHC best track): 10 Atlantic named storms (Arthur, Bertha, Cristobal, Dolly, Edouard, Fay, Gonzalo, Hanna, Isaias, Josephine), 1 hurricane, 1 major; 21 Eastern Pacific named storms since May 15. The Atlantic season runs to Nov 30.
  • 10-year average (HURDAT2, 2016–2025): 18.1 named storms, 8.4 hurricanes, 4.1 major hurricanes per Atlantic season.
  • Settlements check out. 81 of 81 settled contracts agree with NHC’s counts.
  • Storm by storm. 420 of 423 settled single-storm intensity contracts agree with NHC’s best-track peak wind; priced when each storm was named, the favored side was right 149 of 180.
Atlantic named storms and hurricanes by season (* = season to date)Atlantic named storms and hurricanes by season (* = season to date)08162432402016: 152017: 172018: 152019: 182020: 302021: 212022: 142023: 202024: 182025: 132026*: 102016: 72017: 102018: 82019: 62020: 142021: 72022: 92023: 72024: 112025: 52026*: 120162017201820192020202120222023202420252026*Atlantic named stormsHurricanesStorms per seasonNOAA National Hurricane Center (HURDAT2, ATCF); PredictionScout
Atlantic named storms and hurricanes per season from NHC’s HURDAT2 database; 2026 is the season to date from NHC’s working best-track files.

How the hurricane-season markets work

Kalshi lists “more than N” contracts on the season’s total of Atlantic hurricanes (Category 1 or stronger), major hurricanes (Category 3 or stronger) and storms with winds of at least 39 mph, plus Eastern Pacific named storms. A contract pays $1 if the count ends up above its line. For the Atlantic markets, the counting window in the current rules runs from January 1 to December 1, so a storm that forms before the June 1 start of the official season, or in the last days of November, still counts.

Settlement. The source is NOAA’s National Hurricane Center. A Yes can happen at any time: once the count passes the line, the contract expires at the next 10:00 AM ET and pays out, which is why some contracts on this page “settled early”. A No can only be confirmed after the window closes, so those contracts run to the day after December 1. Two edge cases: the storm-count rule is written in terms of wind speed (maximum sustained winds of 39 mph or more as recorded by NHC), not storm names; and the count is whatever NHC has documented at 10:00 AM ET on the expiration date. Under the contract terms, later revisions, such as NHC’s post-season reanalysis upgrading or downgrading a storm, do not change a contract that has already expired.

What drives the count. Atlantic activity depends mostly on ocean temperatures in the tropical Atlantic and on wind shear, which tends to be stronger during El Niño years and weaker during La Niña. Late in the season the question narrows to how many storms still form before December; in the last 10 seasons, a median of 2 Atlantic named storms formed between October 23 and December 1 (range 0 to 4).

Reading the table: a worked example. In the open-markets table, “Atlantic named storms: more than 10” trades at 45% with 10 counted so far, so the season needs 1 more to settle Yes. In the last 10 seasons, at least 1 Atlantic named storm formed after October 23 in 8 of 10 years. In the settled table, “Price, 30 days before close” is the score we headline, and “NHC count” is our own count from NHC’s best-track files, used to check each settlement.

Every settled contract

SeasonCountContractPrice, first weekPrice, 30 days before closeResultNHC countSettlement matchesContracts traded
2026Named stormsMore than 5 (settled early)Yes10✓1,782
2026Named stormsMore than 435¢ (settled early)Yes10✓2,730
2026Named stormsMore than 351¢ (settled early)Yes10✓1,607
2026Named stormsMore than 298¢ (settled early)Yes10✓1,782
2026Eastern Pacific named stormsMore than 1780.5¢ (settled early)Yes21✓275
2026Eastern Pacific named stormsMore than 1683.5¢93.5¢ (settled early)Yes21✓364
2026Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 10No0✓1,877
2026Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 9No0✓198
2026Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 8No0✓237
2026Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 7No0✓2,646
2026Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 6No0✓37
2026Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 5No0✓137
2026Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 4No0✓2,569
2026Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 3No0✓1,146
2026Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 2No0✓3,962
2026Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 1No0✓1,472
2026Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 084¢41¢ (settled early)Yes1✓46,106
2026Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 0No0✓5,500
2025Atlantic named stormsMore than 300.5¢No13✓6,557
2025Atlantic named stormsMore than 250.5¢No13✓1,836
2025Atlantic named stormsMore than 200.5¢No13✓5,825
2025Atlantic named stormsMore than 182¢No13✓7,771
2025Atlantic named stormsMore than 1653.5¢4¢No13✓22,614
2025Atlantic named stormsMore than 1430¢No13✓127,837
2025Atlantic named stormsMore than 1299.5¢Yes13✓83,119
2025Atlantic named stormsMore than 1099.5¢Yes13✓17,455
2025Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 75.5¢1¢No4✓12,340
2025Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 611¢2.5¢No4✓9,781
2025Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 519¢8¢No4✓14,002
2025Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 419¢No4✓79,335
2025Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 377.5¢ (settled early)Yes4✓339,205
2025Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 277.5¢ (settled early)Yes4✓48,315
2025Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 198¢ (settled early)Yes4✓24,840
2025Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 097¢ (settled early)Yes4✓0
2025Atlantic hurricanesMore than 157.5¢1¢No5✓5,103
2025Atlantic hurricanesMore than 1216.5¢1.5¢No5✓12,839
2025Atlantic hurricanesMore than 1035.5¢1.5¢No5✓28,804
2025Atlantic hurricanesMore than 93¢2¢No5✓4,629
2025Atlantic hurricanesMore than 861¢3¢No5✓22,515
2025Atlantic hurricanesMore than 713¢3.5¢No5✓9,308
2025Atlantic hurricanesMore than 684.5¢11.5¢No5✓99,012
2025Atlantic hurricanesMore than 568¢41¢No5✓248,575
2025Atlantic hurricanesMore than 492.5¢83¢Yes5✓102,698
2024Atlantic named stormsMore than 403.5¢No18✓4,503
2024Atlantic named stormsMore than 3015.5¢0.5¢No18✓22,785
2024Atlantic named stormsMore than 2532.5¢No18✓13,150
2024Atlantic named stormsMore than 2046.5¢3¢No18✓22,157
2024Atlantic named stormsMore than 1825¢No18✓41,903
2024Atlantic named stormsMore than 1574¢54¢Yes18✓69,893
2024Atlantic named stormsMore than 1244.5¢43.5¢ (settled early)Yes18✓9,861
2024Atlantic named stormsMore than 1095¢76¢ (settled early)Yes18✓15,426
2024Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 811¢No5✓2,556
2024Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 718.5¢No5✓7,764
2024Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 630¢No5✓3,280
2024Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 522.5¢12.5¢No5✓17,013
2024Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 441.5¢47¢Yes5✓19,637
2024Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 359¢20.5¢ (settled early)Yes5✓19,182
2024Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 279.5¢61¢ (settled early)Yes5✓14,037
2024Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 190¢94.5¢ (settled early)Yes5✓5,255
2024Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 0 (settled early)Yes5✓0
2024Atlantic hurricanesMore than 241.5¢No11✓7,419
2024Atlantic hurricanesMore than 209.5¢No11✓13,301
2024Atlantic hurricanesMore than 1517¢No11✓41,442
2024Atlantic hurricanesMore than 1235.5¢19.5¢No11✓45,318
2024Atlantic hurricanesMore than 1086¢64¢Yes11✓24,187
2024Atlantic hurricanesMore than 870.5¢23.5¢ (settled early)Yes11✓31,931
2024Atlantic hurricanesMore than 784.5¢36.5¢ (settled early)Yes11✓12,432
2024Atlantic hurricanesMore than 671.5¢ (settled early)Yes11✓7,350
2024Atlantic hurricanesMore than 588.5¢ (settled early)Yes11✓1,816
2024Atlantic hurricanesMore than 498.5¢ (settled early)Yes11✓626
2023Atlantic named stormsMore than 24No20✓6,569
2023Atlantic named stormsMore than 2118.5¢64¢No20✓40,385
2023Atlantic named stormsMore than 1845.5¢83¢ (settled early)Yes20✓7,626
2023Atlantic named stormsMore than 1570.5¢96.5¢ (settled early)Yes20✓7,815
2023Atlantic named stormsMore than 1288.5¢90.5¢ (settled early)Yes20✓302
2023Atlantic named stormsMore than 998¢ (settled early)Yes20✓0
2023Atlantic named stormsMore than 6 (settled early)Yes20✓0
2023Atlantic named stormsMore than 398.5¢ (settled early)Yes20✓5
2023Atlantic hurricanesMore than 750.5¢37¢No7✓44,295
2023Atlantic hurricanesMore than 579¢93.5¢ (settled early)Yes7✓10,389
2023Atlantic hurricanesMore than 095¢92.5¢ (settled early)Yes7✓739

Open 2026 markets vs. the count so far

CountContractImplied chanceCount so far (NHC)ClosesContracts traded
Atlantic hurricanesMore than 45%12026-12-0226,409
Atlantic hurricanesMore than 54%12026-12-0218,190
Atlantic hurricanesMore than 62%12026-12-0219,279
Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 110%12026-12-0251,404
Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 26%12026-12-0258,641
Atlantic major hurricanesMore than 33%12026-12-0220,605
Atlantic named stormsMore than 1045%102026-12-0223,465
Atlantic named stormsMore than 128%102026-12-027,282
Atlantic named stormsMore than 144%102026-12-028,437
Atlantic named stormsMore than 162%102026-12-028,091
Eastern Pacific named stormsMore than 2068%212026-12-01525
Eastern Pacific named stormsMore than 2213%212026-12-01359
Eastern Pacific named stormsMore than 245%212026-12-01250
Eastern Pacific named stormsMore than 265%212026-12-01252
Named stormsMore than 647%102026-12-011,950
Named stormsMore than 715%102026-12-011,406

Kalshi prices as of Oct 23, 2026, 8:34 AM ET.

Atlantic seasons, last 10 years

SeasonNamed stormsHurricanesMajor hurricanes
20251354
202418115
20232073
20221493
20212174
202030147
20191863
20181582
201717106
20161574

Storm by storm: intensity markets vs NHC best track

Kalshi also lists a ladder for individual named storms: will it reach Category 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5? We matched 423 settled contracts on 89 storm names (76 that actually formed) to the peak sustained wind in NHC’s best track. 420 of 423 settlements agree with the best-track peak. Priced when NHC first named each storm, the side above 50¢ was right 149 of 180 times. The biggest upset: Beryl (2024) reaching Category 5 was priced at 4.5¢ when it was named. The biggest miss the other way: Iselle (2026) reaching Category 1 at 90.5¢, and it fell short. Names Kalshi listed for storms that never formed settle No.

Where the settlement and best track disagree: Imelda 2025 Category 2 (best-track peak 80 kt, threshold 83 kt, settled Yes); Dexter 2025 Category 1 (best-track peak 70 kt, threshold 64 kt, settled No); Ian 2022 Category 5 (best-track peak 140 kt, threshold 137 kt, settled No). Kalshi’s terms name The Weather Company first and NHC second, and settle on the first non-preliminary figure, while NHC can revise its best track after the season.

One row per storm that formed. “Prices when named” lists each category contract’s price at the first best-track fix with tropical-storm-force winds. Peak wind is the 1-minute sustained maximum in knots (Category 1 = 64 kt, 2 = 83, 3 = 96, 4 = 113, 5 = 137).

StormPeak wind (NHC)NHC categoryHighest category Kalshi paidPrices when named, by categoryAgree
Bertha (2026, Atlantic)50 ktBelow Cat 1None1: 5.5¢ / 2: 1.5¢ / 3: 1.5¢ / 4: 0.5¢ / 5: 0.5¢5/5
Dolly (2026, Atlantic)35 ktBelow Cat 1None1: — / 2: 49¢ / 3: 5¢ / 4: 11.5¢ / 5: 5.5¢5/5
Edouard (2026, Atlantic)50 ktBelow Cat 1None1: 18¢ / 2: 4.5¢ / 3: 4.5¢ / 4: 0.5¢ / 5: 0.5¢5/5
Elida (2026, E. Pacific)60 ktBelow Cat 1None1: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Fausto (2026, E. Pacific)90 ktCat 2Cat 21: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Fay (2026, Atlantic)60 ktBelow Cat 1None1: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: 6¢ / 5: 4¢5/5
Genevieve (2026, E. Pacific)140 ktCat 5Cat 51: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Gonzalo (2026, Atlantic)45 ktBelow Cat 1None1: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: 5.5¢ / 5: —5/5
Isaias (2026, Atlantic)105 ktCat 3Cat 31: 93¢ / 2: 94¢ / 3: 79¢ / 4: 65¢ / 5: 12¢5/5
Iselle (2026, E. Pacific)60 ktBelow Cat 1None1: 90.5¢ / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Julio (2026, E. Pacific)45 ktBelow Cat 1None1: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Karina (2026, E. Pacific)125 ktCat 4Cat 41: 95¢ / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Lowell (2026, E. Pacific)140 ktCat 5Cat 51: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Marie (2026, E. Pacific)85 ktCat 2Cat 21: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Norbert (2026, E. Pacific)55 ktBelow Cat 1None1: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Odalys (2026, E. Pacific)115 ktCat 4Cat 41: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Polo (2026, E. Pacific)155 ktCat 5Cat 51: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Barry (2025, Atlantic)40 ktBelow Cat 1None1: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Chantal (2025, Atlantic)50 ktBelow Cat 1None1: 27.5¢ / 2: 9¢ / 3: 4¢ / 5: 3.5¢4/4
Dexter (2025, Atlantic)70 ktCat 1None1: 27¢ / 2: 10¢ / 3: 2.5¢ / 4: 2¢ / 5: 1.5¢4/5
Erin (2025, Atlantic)140 ktCat 5Cat 51: 96.5¢ / 2: 96¢ / 3: 71.5¢ / 4: 30¢ / 5: 10¢5/5
Fernand (2025, Atlantic)50 ktBelow Cat 1None1: 29¢ / 2: 16.5¢ / 3: 9¢ / 4: 2.5¢ / 5: 1.5¢5/5
Gabrielle (2025, Atlantic)120 ktCat 4Cat 41: 83.5¢ / 2: 70¢ / 3: 25¢ / 4: 11¢ / 5: 6.5¢5/5
Humberto (2025, Atlantic)140 ktCat 5Cat 51: 80.5¢ / 2: 60.5¢ / 3: 48.5¢ / 4: 27.5¢ / 5: 15.5¢5/5
Imelda (2025, Atlantic)80 ktCat 1Cat 21: 88.5¢ / 2: 44¢ / 3: 24.5¢ / 4: 7.5¢ / 5: 1¢4/5
Jerry (2025, Atlantic)55 ktBelow Cat 1None1: 84.5¢ / 2: 55¢ / 3: 41¢ / 4: 27.5¢ / 5: 15.5¢5/5
Karen (2025, Atlantic)50 ktBelow Cat 1None1: 48.5¢ / 2: 32.5¢ / 3: 22¢ / 4: 12¢ / 5: 4.5¢5/5
Lorenzo (2025, Atlantic)50 ktBelow Cat 1None1: 37¢ / 2: 25¢ / 3: 17.5¢ / 4: 8.5¢ / 5: 2.5¢5/5
Melissa (2025, Atlantic)165 ktCat 5Cat 51: 82¢ / 2: 78¢ / 3: 30¢ / 4: 27¢ / 5: 15¢5/5
Alberto (2024, Atlantic)45 ktBelow Cat 1None1: 3¢ / 2: 5.5¢ / 3: 3.5¢ / 4: 2.5¢ / 5: 1.5¢5/5
Beryl (2024, Atlantic)145 ktCat 5Cat 51: 95¢ / 2: 75¢ / 3: 74¢ / 4: 47¢ / 5: 4.5¢5/5
Chris (2024, Atlantic)40 ktBelow Cat 1None1: 5¢ / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Debby (2024, Atlantic)70 ktCat 1Cat 11: 62¢ / 2: 26.5¢ / 3: 10.5¢ / 4: 7.5¢ / 5: 3.5¢5/5
Ernesto (2024, Atlantic)85 ktCat 2Cat 21: 96¢ / 2: 77¢ / 3: 56¢ / 4: 8¢ / 5: 6.5¢5/5
Francine (2024, Atlantic)90 ktCat 2Cat 21: 84.5¢ / 2: 64¢ / 3: 5¢ / 4: 5¢ / 5: 3¢5/5
Gordon (2024, Atlantic)40 ktBelow Cat 1None1: 30¢ / 2: 8¢ / 3: 3¢ / 4: 21¢ / 5: —5/5
Helene (2024, Atlantic)120 ktCat 4Cat 41: 98¢ / 2: 84.5¢ / 3: 66¢ / 4: 25¢ / 5: 8¢5/5
Isaac (2024, Atlantic)90 ktCat 2Cat 21: 71¢ / 2: 52¢ / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Joyce (2024, Atlantic)45 ktBelow Cat 1None1: 76¢ / 2: 60¢ / 3: 40¢ / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Kirk (2024, Atlantic)130 ktCat 4Cat 41: 92.5¢ / 2: 82¢ / 3: 75¢ / 4: 44¢ / 5: 8.5¢5/5
Leslie (2024, Atlantic)90 ktCat 2Cat 21: 93¢ / 2: 65¢ / 3: 45¢ / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Milton (2024, Atlantic)155 ktCat 5Cat 51: 96.5¢ / 2: 90¢ / 3: 76¢ / 4: 50¢ / 5: 9.5¢5/5
Nadine (2024, Atlantic)50 ktBelow Cat 1None1: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Oscar (2024, Atlantic)75 ktCat 1Cat 11: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Patty (2024, Atlantic)55 ktBelow Cat 1None1: — / 1: — / 2: — / 2: — / 3: — / 3: — / 4: — / 4: — / 5: — / 5: —10/10
Rafael (2024, Atlantic)105 ktCat 3Cat 31: — / 2: 25¢ / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Sara (2024, Atlantic)45 ktBelow Cat 1None1: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: 2¢5/5
Bret (2023, Atlantic)60 ktBelow Cat 1None1: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Emily (2023, Atlantic)45 ktBelow Cat 1None1: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Franklin (2023, Atlantic)130 ktCat 4Cat 41: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Gert (2023, Atlantic)50 ktBelow Cat 1None1: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Harold (2023, Atlantic)50 ktBelow Cat 1None1: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Hilary (2023, E. Pacific)120 ktCat 4Cat 41: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Idalia (2023, Atlantic)115 ktCat 4Cat 41: 79¢ / 2: 61¢ / 3: 45¢ / 4: 19¢ / 5: 10¢5/5
Jose (2023, Atlantic)55 ktBelow Cat 1None1: 60¢ / 2: 41.5¢ / 3: 30.5¢ / 4: 15.5¢ / 5: 4¢5/5
Katia (2023, Atlantic)50 ktBelow Cat 1None1: 10¢ / 2: 7.5¢ / 3: 5¢ / 4: 3¢ / 5: 2¢5/5
Lee (2023, Atlantic)145 ktCat 5Cat 51: 97¢ / 2: 96.5¢ / 3: 94.5¢ / 4: 82.5¢ / 5: 47¢5/5
Margot (2023, Atlantic)80 ktCat 1Cat 11: 84¢ / 2: 45¢ / 3: 26.5¢ / 4: 13¢ / 5: 6.5¢5/5
Nigel (2023, Atlantic)85 ktCat 2Cat 21: 96.5¢ / 2: 88¢ / 3: 80¢ / 4: 28¢ / 5: 6¢5/5
Ophelia (2023, Atlantic)60 ktBelow Cat 1None1: — / 2: — / 3: 4¢ / 4: 2.5¢ / 5: 1.5¢5/5
Philippe (2023, Atlantic)50 ktBelow Cat 1None1: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Rina (2023, Atlantic)45 ktBelow Cat 1None1: 69¢ / 2: 31¢ / 3: 12¢ / 4: 6¢ / 5: 3.5¢5/5
Sean (2023, Atlantic)40 ktBelow Cat 1None1: 44¢ / 2: 26.5¢ / 3: 17.5¢ / 4: 8¢ / 5: 3¢5/5
Tammy (2023, Atlantic)95 ktCat 2Cat 21: 69¢ / 2: 31¢ / 3: 21¢ / 4: 12¢ / 5: 6¢5/5
Earl (2022, Atlantic)95 ktCat 2Cat 21: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Fiona (2022, Atlantic)120 ktCat 4Cat 41: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Ian (2022, Atlantic)140 ktCat 5Cat 42: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —3/4
Lisa (2022, Atlantic)80 ktCat 1Cat 11: — / 2: —2/2
Martin (2022, Atlantic)75 ktCat 1Cat 11: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Nicole (2022, Atlantic)65 ktCat 1Cat 11: — / 2: — / 3: — / 4: — / 5: —5/5
Ida (2021, Atlantic)130 ktCat 4Cat 44: — / 5: —2/2
Nicholas (2021, Atlantic)65 ktCat 1Cat 11: —1/1
Peter (2021, Atlantic)45 ktBelow Cat 1None1: —1/1
Rose (2021, Atlantic)50 ktBelow Cat 1None1: —1/1
Sam (2021, Atlantic)135 ktCat 4Cat 43: — / 4: —2/2
Victor (2021, Atlantic)55 ktBelow Cat 1None1: —1/1

Download the data

Settled season-count contracts (CSV)Atlantic season counts (CSV)Single-storm intensity contracts (CSV)

One row per settled market period. Per-contract price histories are not included. Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link back to this page.

Embed this chart

Methodology

  • Markets. Kalshi’s season-count series KXHURCTOT (hurricanes), KXHURCTOTMAJ (Category 3+), KXTROPSTORM (named storms) and KXNAMEDSTORM (named storms by basin), from Kalshi’s public API. Each contract is priced in its first trading week and 30 days before it closed. Contracts that settled Yes before the season ended (because the count passed the line) are excluded from the 30-day score.
  • Official counts. NOAA National Hurricane Center HURDAT2 best-track files (hurdat2-1851-2025-092326.txt, hurdat2-nepac-1949-2025-092926.txt) for completed seasons, and NHC’s working ATCF best-track files for the current season. A named storm is a tropical or subtropical storm with winds of at least 34 knots; a hurricane reaches 64 knots; a major hurricane reaches 96 knots (Category 3).
  • Single-storm markets. Kalshi’s KXHURCAT series (and its earlier HURCAT events) asks whether a named storm reaches each Saffir-Simpson category. We match each storm by name and season to NHC’s best track, Atlantic and Eastern Pacific, take its peak 1-minute sustained wind, and price each contract at the hourly candle at or before the first fix with winds of 34 kt or more. Kalshi settles on The Weather Company first and NHC second.
  • Limits. Few seasons have settled Kalshi markets; the current-season counts use NHC’s working best track, which NHC can revise in its post-season reports. Nothing here is investment advice. Last run: Oct 23, 2026, 8:35 AM ET.

Cite this research

Suggested citation: PredictionScout. (2026, October 23). Hurricane Season Prediction Markets vs. the National Hurricane Center. https://predictionscout.com/research/hurricane-season-prediction-markets/

For a chart or news story: “Source: PredictionScout analysis of public exchange data (https://predictionscout.com/research/hurricane-season-prediction-markets/)”

The data and charts on this page are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link back to this page. Market data: Kalshi. Storm data: NOAA National Hurricane Center.

Data sources: prices and volumes come from the public APIs of Kalshi and Polymarket, with storm data from the National Hurricane Center. All trademarks belong to their owners. PredictionScout is independent and not affiliated with any exchange. Nothing here is investment, betting, or legal advice.

Related: tornado markets · earthquake markets · hottest-year markets · All research