How Accurate Are Prediction Markets on International Elections? Sweden, Brazil and Quebec 2026

Kalshi’s day-before favorite won 2 of 3 headline races; in Brazil, Flávio Bolsonaro finished first at 24.5¢.

We priced every settled Kalshi market on the three elections at noon Eastern the day before voting and checked each result against the official electoral authority. Across 15 winner and placing markets the favorite was right 6 times, and across 203 individual contracts the side priced above 50¢ won 177 times (87%).

Kalshi market data and official election results, pulled Oct 16, 2026, 11:47 AM ET. Updated daily until the Brazil runoff settles.

By Arthur Angelo, PredictionScout Research · Updated Oct 16, 2026, 11:47 AM ET

2/3headline races called
6/15winner & placing markets
87%of 203 contracts right
221/221settlements match official

Key findings

  • Headline races. Sweden: Swedish Social Democratic Party (favorite at 97.1¢); Brazil: Flávio Bolsonaro won at 24.5¢; favorite Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva at 76.5¢; Quebec (Canada): PQ (favorite at 94.4¢).
  • Placing markets were harder. Favorites won 6 of 15 winner, placing and margin markets. Misses: Sweden 2nd-most seats (Moderate Party at 23¢, favorite Sweden Democrats at 78¢); Sweden 3rd-most seats (Sweden Democrats at 20.5¢, favorite Moderate Party at 77.5¢); Sweden 4th-most seats (Left Party at 20¢, favorite Centre Party at 46¢); Brazil first-round winner (Flávio Bolsonaro at 24.5¢, favorite Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva at 76.5¢); Brazil 2nd place (Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva at 25.5¢, favorite Flávio Bolsonaro at 75.5¢); Brazil 3rd place (Augusto Cury at 23.5¢, favorite Renan Santos at 60.5¢); Brazil 4th place (Renan Santos at 28.5¢, favorite Augusto Cury at 40¢); Brazil 5th place (Ronaldo Caiado at 39¢, favorite Augusto Cury at 41.5¢); Brazil winner and margin (Flávio Bolsonaro, 0-5% at 20.5¢, favorite Lula da Silva, 0-5% at 64.5¢).
  • Calibration. contracts whose favored side was priced 50–69¢ won 16 of 26; contracts whose favored side was priced 70–89¢ won 32 of 48; contracts whose favored side was priced 90–99¢ won 129 of 129.
  • Official results. 221 of 221 Kalshi settlements we could check match the official count. Brazil’s first round (TSE): Flavio Nantes Bolsonaro 47.03%, Luiz Inácio Lula Da Silva 45.16%, so neither reached 50% and the top two advance to the Oct 25 runoff.
  • Brazil runoff, Oct 25. Kalshi’s market as of Oct 16, 2026, 11:47 AM ET: Flávio Bolsonaro 77%; Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva 24%. This page will score the runoff against the TSE count once Kalshi settles it.
2026 international elections: how often Kalshi's favored side won2026 international elections: how often Kalshi's favored side won030609012015050-69c: 61.570-89c: 66.790-99c: 10050-69c: 2670-89c: 4890-99c: 12950-69c70-89c90-99cFavored side won, %ContractsContracts by favored-side price, day beforeKalshi; Valmyndigheten; TSE; Elections Quebec; PredictionScout
Share of contracts whose favored side (priced above 50¢ at noon ET the day before voting) won, grouped by price.

Every scored market

ElectionMarketWinner (Kalshi settlement)Price day beforeKalshi favorite day beforeFavorite won?Official checkContracts traded
SwedenMost votesSwedish Social Democratic Party97.1¢Swedish Social Democratic Party (97.1¢)✓5/5 match37,920
Sweden2nd-most seatsModerate Party23¢Sweden Democrats (78¢)✗8/8 match45,660
Sweden3rd-most seatsSweden Democrats20.5¢Moderate Party (77.5¢)✗8/8 match22,253
Sweden4th-most seatsLeft Party20¢Centre Party (46¢)✗8/8 match27,985
SwedenParty vote sharesAt least 6%, At least 5%, At least 4%, At least 3%84.5¢, 94.5¢, 97.5¢, 98¢ladder / yes-no8/8 match51,368
SwedenParty vote sharesAt least 7%, At least 6%, At least 5%, At least 4%, At least 3%76¢, 88¢, 94.5¢, 96¢, 98.5¢ladder / yes-no9/9 match51,092
SwedenParty vote sharesAt least 19%, At least 18%, At least 17%, At least 16%, At least 15%, At least 13%19.5¢, 40¢, 58.5¢, 80.5¢, 96¢, 97.5¢ladder / yes-no7/7 match29,084
SwedenParty vote sharesAt least 17%, At least 15%94.5¢, 97.5¢ladder / yes-no10/10 match34,925
SwedenParty vote sharesAt least 27%82¢ladder / yes-no7/7 match24,532
BrazilFirst-round winnerFlávio Bolsonaro24.5¢Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva (76.5¢)✗8/8 match1,319,035
Brazil2nd placeLuiz Inácio Lula da Silva25.5¢Flávio Bolsonaro (75.5¢)✗14/14 match196,266
Brazil3rd placeAugusto Cury23.5¢Renan Santos (60.5¢)✗14/14 match154,785
Brazil4th placeRenan Santos28.5¢Augusto Cury (40¢)✗13/13 match66,260
Brazil5th placeRonaldo Caiado39¢Augusto Cury (41.5¢)✗13/13 match79,891
BrazilWho advances to the runoffLuiz Inácio Lula da Silva, Flavio Bolsonaro99.5¢, 99.5¢ladder / yes-no6/6 match355,830
BrazilAnyone wins outright (50%+)Noladder / yes-no1/1 match200,392
BrazilCandidate vote sharesAt least 2%, At least 1%91.5¢, 96¢ladder / yes-no10/10 match42,885
BrazilCandidate vote sharesAt least 47%, At least 42%, At least 39%, At least 37%, At least 35%, At least 33%, At least 31%, At least 29%, At least 26%, At least 21%17.5¢, 56.5¢, 89.5¢, 93¢, 95.5¢, 96.5¢, 97¢, 97¢, 97¢, 99.5¢ladder / yes-no14/14 match62,351
BrazilCandidate vote sharesAt least 2%, At least 1%91.5¢, 96¢ladder / yes-no9/9 match33,820
BrazilCandidate vote sharesAt least 2%, At least 1%89.5¢, 95¢ladder / yes-no8/8 match19,343
BrazilCandidate vote sharesAt least 45%, At least 44%, At least 42%, At least 40%, At least 37%41.5¢, 66.5¢, 66.5¢, 81.5¢, 94¢ladder / yes-no9/9 match32,943
BrazilWinner and marginFlávio Bolsonaro, 0-5%20.5¢Lula da Silva, 0-5% (64.5¢)✗6/6 match200,530
Quebec (Canada)Most seatsPQ94.4¢PQ (94.4¢)✓5/5 match65,467
Quebec (Canada)2nd place (vote share)Quebec Liberal Party75¢Quebec Liberal Party (75¢)✓5/5 match58,132
Quebec (Canada)3rd place (vote share)Conservative Party of Québec56.5¢Conservative Party of Québec (56.5¢)✓5/5 match56,263
Quebec (Canada)4th place (vote share)Coalition avenir Québec (CAQ)65¢Coalition avenir Québec (CAQ) (65¢)✓5/5 match28,001
Quebec (Canada)5th place (vote share)Québec solidaire88¢Québec solidaire (88¢)✓5/5 match17,245
Quebec (Canada)Parti Quebecois 64+ seats (majority)Noladder / yes-no1/1 match18,003

“Official check” counts how many of the event’s contracts settled the same way the official result implies. Prices are hourly-candle midpoints (last trade when the spread is wider than 10¢) at noon ET the day before voting.

Sweden: official result

Riksdag election, Sep 13, 2026. Source: Valmyndigheten final count (19 september 2026 14:53:03).

Party / candidateVote shareSeatsVotes
Arbetarepartiet-Socialdemokraterna28.02%991,895,989
Moderaterna19.85%701,343,448
Sverigedemokraterna17.48%621,183,248
Vänsterpartiet8.40%30568,781
Centerpartiet7.03%25475,780
Kristdemokraterna6.17%22417,490
Miljöpartiet de gröna6.12%22414,307
Liberalerna (tidigare Folkpartiet)5.34%19361,187

Brazil: official first-round result

Presidential election, Oct 4, 2026. Source: TSE totalization, 100,00% of polling stations, as of 05/10/2026 12:51:47 (Brasilia time). Shares are of valid votes.

Party / candidateVote shareVotes
Flavio Nantes Bolsonaro47.03%56,104,503
Luiz Inácio Lula Da Silva45.16%53,879,538
Augusto Jorge Cury2.89%3,448,569
Renan Antonio Ferreira Dos Santos2.24%2,675,887
Ronaldo Ramos Caiado2.18%2,605,148
Romeu Zema Neto0.27%326,488
Samara Martins Da Silva Feitosa0.10%122,911
Hertz Da Conceicao Dias0.04%43,103

Quebec: official result

National Assembly election, Oct 5, 2026. Source: Elections Quebec results file (all 127 ridings final). Seats are ridings won.

Party / candidateVote shareSeatsVotes
Parti québécois28.02%591,200,394
Parti libéral du Québec/Quebec Liberal Party24.23%401,037,999
Parti conservateur du Québec20.66%19885,379
Équipe Christine Fréchette – Coalition avenir Québec13.35%0572,037
Québec solidaire12.42%9532,093
Parti vert du Québec/Green Party of Québec0.28%012,107
Climat Québec – Équipe Martine Ouellet0.27%011,667
Parti canadien du Québec / Canadian Party of Québec0.19%08,232

Brazil runoff, Oct 25: live odds

As of Oct 16, 2026, 11:47 AM ET. Market prices are a crowd estimate, not a forecast by PredictionScout.

ContractImplied chance
Flávio Bolsonaro77%
Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva24%
Flávio Bolsonaro, 3-6%37%
Flávio Bolsonaro, 0-3%24%
Flávio Bolsonaro, 6-9%16%
Lula da Silva, 0-3%12%
Flávio Bolsonaro, ≥9%6%
Lula da Silva, 3-6%3%

Download the data

Contract-level scorecard (CSV)Official results used (CSV)

One row per settled market period. Per-contract price histories are not included. Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link back to this page.

Embed this chart

Methodology

  • Markets. Every settled Kalshi market on the three elections (series KXSWEDENPARLI, KXSWEDEN2ND, KXSWEDEN3RD, KXSWEDEN4TH, KXVOTESWEDEN, KXBRPRES1R, KXBRPRESIDENT2, KXBRPRESIDENT3, KXBRPRESIDENT4, KXBRPRESIDENT5, KXBRPRESADVANCE, KXBRAZILPRES1R, KXVOTEBR1, KXBRPRES1MOV, KXQUEBECASSEMBLY, KXQUEBEC2ND, KXQUEBEC3RD, KXQUEBEC4TH, KXQUEBEC5TH, KXQCPQSEATS, KXBRPRES), from Kalshi’s public API. Each contract is priced at noon Eastern the day before election day.
  • Official results. Sweden: Valmyndigheten final count. Brazil: Tribunal Superior Eleitoral national totalization (EA20 file, 100% of polling stations). Quebec: Élections Québec results file. Placing markets are checked against the measure in Kalshi’s market title (seats or vote share).
  • Favorite. For winner, placing and margin markets, the contract with the highest price. For vote-share ladders and yes/no markets, each contract counts once: right if the side priced above 50¢ won.
  • Limits. Three elections only; several placing and vote-share markets traded thinly; Kalshi’s settlement can follow certified results that differ slightly from the counts shown here. Nothing here is investment advice. Last run: Oct 16, 2026, 11:47 AM ET.

Cite this research

Suggested citation: PredictionScout. (2026, October 16). How Accurate Are Prediction Markets on International Elections? Sweden, Brazil and Quebec 2026. https://predictionscout.com/research/international-election-prediction-markets/

For a chart or news story: “Source: PredictionScout analysis of public exchange data (https://predictionscout.com/research/international-election-prediction-markets/)”

The data and charts on this page are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link back to this page. Market data: Kalshi. Results: Valmyndigheten, Tribunal Superior Eleitoral, Elections Quebec.

Data sources: prices and volumes come from the public APIs of Kalshi and Polymarket, with official results from Valmyndigheten, the Tribunal Superior Eleitoral and Élections Québec. All trademarks belong to their owners. PredictionScout is independent and not affiliated with any exchange. Nothing here is investment, betting, or legal advice.

Related: accuracy scorecard · biggest upsets · world central banks · All research